Pioneer Investments
Pioneer Strategic Income Fund Sector Allocations Allocation in Action Price & Performance Strategy Investment Process Investment Team Literature Company

Pioneer Strategic Income Fund (A: PSRAX)
Price & Performance

 
Daily Pricing

Prices as of
4/17/2014


Class NASDAQ symbol NAV   POP (c) NAV  
Change
YTD return at NAV (%) (r,y) 12 mo. return at NAV (%) (r,y)
A PSRAX $ 11.01 $ 11.53 down $ -0.01 3.05 2.17    
B PSRBX $ 10.86 $ 10.86 down $ -0.01 2.80 1.33    
C PSRCX $ 10.78 $ 10.78 $ 0.00 2.88 1.50    
K STRKX $ 11.03 $ 11.03 $ 0.00 3.26 2.65    
R STIRX $ 11.18 $ 11.18 down $ -0.01 2.92 1.78    
Y STRYX $ 11.01 $ 11.01 down $ -0.01 3.15 2.48    
Z STIZX $ 11.00 $ 11.00 down $ -0.01 3.13 2.42    


(c) The performance of Class C shares does not reflect the 1% front-end sales charge in effect prior to 2/1/04. If you paid a 1% sales load your returns would be lower than those shown. Class C Shares held for less than one year are subject to a 1% CDSC.

(r) The performance of Class R shares for the period prior to the commencement of operations of Class R shares on April 1, 2003 is based on the performance of Class A Shares, reduced to reflect the higher distribution and service fees of Class R shares. The performance of Class R shares does not reflect the 1% CDSC that was in effect prior to July 1, 2004.

(y) Performance for periods prior to the inception of Y shares reflects the NAV performance of the Fund's A shares. The performance does not reflect differences in expenses, including the Rule 12b-1 fees applicable to A shares. Since fees for A shares are generally higher than those of Y shares, the performance shown for Y shares prior to their inception would have been higher.




Risk and Performance
Total Expense Ratio (Gross): A shares: 1.06%; B shares: 1.91%; C shares: 1.74%; R shares: 1.44%; Y shares: 0.73%


Risk Measures

As of March 31, 2014

As compared to the Barclays U.S. Universal Index

R-squared0.32
Beta0.83
Sharpe Ratio0.37
Standard Deviation (Fund)4.01
Standard Deviation (Benchmark)2.74

Risk measures apply to Class A Shares only.
Beta is a measure of the volatility of a fund relative to the overall market.
R-squared represents the percentage of the portfolio's movements that can be explained by the general movements of the market.
Standard Deviation is a statistical measure of the historic volatility of a portfolio.


Fund Performance

Chart represents performance through Q1 2014.

10K chart

Chart is for illustrative purposes. These results represent the percentage change in net asset value per share. NAV returns would have been lower had sales charges been reflected.

For the most recent month-end performance results click here. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted.

The performance data quoted represents past performance, which is no guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value will fluctuate, and shares, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost. All results are historical and assume the reinvestment of dividends and capital gains.

Performance results reflect any applicable expense waivers in effect during the periods shown. Without such waivers, fund performance would be lower. Waivers may not be in effect for all funds. Certain fee waivers are contractual through a specified period. Otherwise, fee waivers can be rescinded at any time. See the prospectus and financial statements for more information.



AVERAGE ANNUAL TOTAL RETURNS through March 31, 2014

  1-Year3-Year5-Year10-YearPerformance Inception Date
Class A Shares (NAV)2.46%5.34%11.28%6.77%7.40%
Class A Shares (POP)-2.19%3.74%10.26%6.28%7.07%
Class B Return If Held1.63%4.46%10.40%5.93%6.59%
Class B Return If Redeemed-2.24%3.85%10.40%5.93%6.59%
Class C Return If Held1.70%4.59%10.51%6.03%6.64%
Class C Return If Redeemed1.70%4.59%10.51%6.03%6.64%
Class R Return If Held2.07%4.96%10.94%6.49%7.11%
Class R Return If Redeemed2.07%4.96%10.94%6.49%7.11%
Class Y Shares (NAV)2.68%5.60%11.60%7.13%7.65%
Lipper Multi-Sector Income Funds Average2.68%5.26%10.93%5.81%6.07%
Barclays U.S. Universal Index0.51%4.23%5.74%4.78%5.66%

CALENDAR YEAR RETURNS (Total Return) through March 31, 2014
  YTD2013201220112010
Class A Shares at NAV2.77%1.50%11.23%3.12%11.63%
Class B Shares at NAV2.56%0.67%10.26%2.32%10.86%
Class C Shares at NAV2.53%0.82%10.41%2.46%10.90%
Class R Shares at NAV2.66%1.13%10.76%2.94%11.31%
Class Y Shares at NAV2.75%1.81%11.49%3.55%11.97%
Lipper Multi-Sector Income Funds Average2.20%1.66%11.50%2.87%10.89%
Barclays U.S. Universal Index1.95%-1.35%5.53%7.40%7.16%

Class A Share (POP): Reflects the deduction of maximum 4.50% sales charge.

Class B Return if Redeemed: Reflects deduction of applicable CDSC. Effective December 1, 2004, the period during which a contingent deferred sales charge (CDSC) is applied to withdrawals was shortened to 5 years. Please note that the maximum CDSC for class B shares continues to be 4%. For more complete information, please see the appropriate fund's prospectus for details.

Class C Return if Redeemed: The performance of Class C shares does not reflect the 1% front-end sales charge in effect prior to February 1, 2004. If you paid a 1% sales charge, your returns would be lower than shown above. Class C Shares held for less than one year are subject to a 1% contingent deferred sales charge (CDSC).

Class R Return if Redeemed: The performance of Class R shares for the period prior to the commencement of operations of Class R shares on 4/1/03 is based on the performance of Class A shares, reduced to reflect the higher distribution and service fees of Class R shares. For the period after April 1, 2003, the actual performance of Class R shares is reflected, which performance may be influenced by the smaller asset size of Class R shares compared to Class A shares. The performance of Class R shares does not reflect the 1% CDSC that was in effect prior to July 1, 2004.

Class Y Return (NAV): Performance for periods prior to the inception of Y shares reflects the NAV performance of the Fund's A shares. The performance does not reflect differences in expenses, including the Rule 12b-1 fees applicable to A shares. Since fees for A shares are generally higher than those of Y shares, the performance shown for Y shares prior to their inception would have been higher. Class Y shares are not subject to sales charges and are available for limited groups of investors, including institutional investors.

NAV results represent the percent change in net asset value per share. Returns would have been lower had sales charges been reflected. The Lipper Multi-Sector Income Funds Average represents the average annual returns for all Multi-Sector Income Funds for the respective time periods. The Barclays U.S. Universal Index is the union of the U.S. Aggregate Index, the U.S. High Yield Corporate Index, the 144A Index, the Eurodollar Index, the Emerging Markets Index, the non-ERISA portion of the CMBS Index, and the CMBS High Yield Index. Municipal debt, private placements and non-dollar-denominated issues are excluded. Indices are unmanaged and their returns assume reinvestment of dividends, and unlike Fund returns, do not reflect any fees or expenses. You cannot invest directly in an index. Periods less than one year are actual, not annualized.


A Word About Risk:
When interest rates rise, the prices of fixed income securities in the fund will generally fall. Conversely, when interest rates fall, the prices of fixed income securities in the fund will generally rise.
Investments in the fund are subject to possible loss due to the financial failure of issuers of underlying securities and their inability to meet their debt obligations. Prepayment risk is the chance that mortgage-backed bonds will be paid off early if falling interest rates prompt homeowners to refinance their mortgages. Forced to reinvest the unanticipated proceeds at lower interest rates, the fund would experience a decline in income and lose the opportunity for additional price appreciation associated with falling interest rates.
The securities issued by U.S. Government sponsored entities (i.e., FNMA, Freddie Mac) are neither guaranteed nor issued by the U.S. Government. The portfolio may invest in mortgage-backed securities, which during times of fluctuating interest rates may increase or decrease more than other fixed-income securities. Mortgage-Backed securities are also subject to pre-payments.
Investments in high yield or lower-rated securities are subject to greater-than-average risk. Investing in foreign and/or emerging markets securities involves risks relating to interest rates, currency exchange rates, economic, and political conditions.
At times, the Fund's investments may represent industries or industry sectors that are interrelated.
These risks may increase share price volatility.

Before investing, consider the product's investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. Contact your advisor or Pioneer Investments for a prospectus or summary prospectus containing this information. Read it carefully. To obtain a free prospectus or summary prospectus and for information on any Pioneer fund, please
download here.

U.S. Home | Global Home | Site Map | Careers | Privacy and Security | Legal | Business Continuity
Securities offered through Pioneer Funds Distributor, Inc., 60 State Street, Boston, MA. 02109. Underwriter of Pioneer mutual funds, Member SIPC © 2014 Pioneer Investments.